Stardew Valley

IndieRPGSimulation
Downloadable mods 9,371 Feb 26, 2016 ConcernedApe

You've inherited your grandfather's old farm plot in Stardew Valley. Armed with hand-me-down tools and a few coins, you set out to begin your new life. Can you learn to live off the land and turn these overgrown fields into a thriving home?

About this game From the developer

Stardew Valley is an open-ended country-life RPG!

You've inherited your grandfather's old farm plot in Stardew Valley. Armed with hand-me-down tools and a few coins, you set out to begin your new life. Can you learn to live off the land and turn these overgrown fields into a thriving home? It won't be easy. Ever since Joja Corporation came to town, the old ways of life have all but disappeared. The community center, once the town's most vibrant hub of activity, now lies in shambles. But the valley seems full of opportunity. With a little dedication, you might just be the one to restore Stardew Valley to greatness!

Features

  • Turn your overgrown field into a lively farm! Raise animals, grow crops, start an orchard, craft useful machines, and more! You'll have plenty of space to create the farm of your dreams.
  • 8 Player Farming! Invite 1-7 players to join you in the valley online! Players can work together to build a thriving farm, share resources, and improve the local community. As more hands are better than one, players have the option to scale profit margin on produce sold for a more challenging experience.
  • Improve your skills over time. As you make your way from a struggling greenhorn to a master farmer, you'll level up in 5 different areas: farming, mining, combat, fishing, and foraging. As you progress, you'll learn new cooking and crafting recipes, unlock new areas to explore, and customize your skills by choosing from a variety of professions.
  • Become part of the local community. With over 30 unique characters living in Stardew Valley, you won't have a problem finding new friends! Each person has their own daily schedule, birthday, unique mini-cutscenes, and new things to say throughout the week and year. As you make friends with them, they will open up to you, ask you for help with their personal troubles, or tell you their secrets! Take part in seasonal festivals such as the luau, haunted maze, and feast of the winter star.
  • Explore a vast, mysterious cave. As you travel deeper underground, you'll encounter new and dangerous monsters, powerful weapons, new environments, valuable gemstones, raw materials for crafting and upgrading tools, and mysteries to be uncovered.
  • Breathe new life into the valley. Since JojaMart opened, the old way of life in Stardew Valley has changed. Much of the town's infrastructure has fallen into disrepair. Help restore Stardew Valley to it's former glory by repairing the old community center, or take the alternate route and join forces with Joja Corporation.
  • Court and marry a partner to share your life on the farm with. There are 12 available bachelors and bachelorettes to woo, each with unique character progression cutscenes. Once married, your partner will live on the farm with you. Who knows, maybe you'll have kids and start a family?
  • Spend a relaxing afternoon at one of the local fishing spots. The waters are teeming with seasonal varieties of delicious fish. Craft bait, bobbers, and crab pots to help you in your journey toward catching every fish and becoming a local legend!
  • Donate artifacts and minerals to the local museum.
  • Cook delicious meals and craft useful items to help you out. With over 100 cooking and crafting recipes, you'll have a wide variety of items to create. Some dishes you cook will even give you temporary boosts to skills, running speed, or combat prowess. Craft useful objects like scarecrows, oil makers, furnaces, or even the rare and expensive crystalarium.
  • Customize the appearance of your character and house. With hundreds of decorative items to choose from, you'll have no trouble creating the home of your dreams!
  • Xbox controller support (with rumble)! (Keyboard still required for text input)
  • Over two hours of original music.

Game details

Release date
Feb 26, 2016
Developer
ConcernedApe
Genres
IndieRPGSimulation
Metacritic
89
Mod loader
smapi
Mods on playbuff
9,371

All mods for Stardew Valley

I am a sports studentInstant downloadGameplay
I am a sports student. A functional module that permanently increases the upper limit of physical strength by consuming physical strength.
v1.3.1/ 11-04
More punk style Sam paintings and portraitsInstant downloadCharacters
Sam's portrait and portrait, new expressions, alternative clothing, modified portrait
v1.0.2/ 11-04
Volcano Cave - Farm Cave and PIF RoomInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Volcano dungeon themed farm cave and PIF room. Features include farmable dirt, functional minecarts, sprawling grasslands, and the ability to construct buildings.
v1.1.0/ 11-04
home stain cabinetInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Add a functional dyeing cabinet furniture piece to your home so you don't have to run to Emily's every time you want to dye your clothes.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
ValleyCast - Stardew Valley live streaming assistantInstant downloadTools & Utilities
ValleyCast is a utility mod for content creators that automatically controls OBS Studio based on game events in Stardew Valley.
v0.1.5/ 11-04
Dynamic pet iconInstant downloadCompanions & NPCs
Add animation effects to all 5 cats, 5 dogs and 2 turtle icons! Configuration options included!
v2.0.0/ 11-04
Gudetama themed furnitureInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Contains 27 pieces of Gudetama themed furniture (2 of which are animated furniture) + wallpaper and floor ❤
v1.1.0/ 11-04
Visible gold mining spotsInstant downloadGameplay
Can you not find the gold mining spot? Look no further! This mod improves animations and makes gold mining spots more visible. Appearance configurable!
v2.0.0/ 11-04
Original equipment production expansionInstant downloadWeapons & Gear
This modular content pack adds crafting recipes for basic rings, rods, weapons, and tools from the base game, and is designed to provide alternative ways to obtain these items that only had a single way to obtain them in the original.
v0.1.4/ 11-04
Baize-TRICSTAR idol dollInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Add eight new dolls to your farm (TRICSTAR Idols from Idol Dream Festival)
v1.0.1/ 11-04
Gigi - Bearded Wizard Portrait and Sprite (for RRRR)Instant downloadCharacters
Gigi's beardless wizard has been redesigned, added with personal settings and expanded to 32 expressions suitable for RRRR. Contains portraits and sprites.
v1.16/ 11-04
Dewdrop ElfInstant downloadCompanions & NPCs
This mod replaces Junimos with a lively little forest elf named Dewdrop.
v1.0/ 11-04
Elemental Flower Fairy Magic FlowerInstant downloadGameplay
A new set of crop expansions, magical flowers from the continent of Labelle, cultivated and grown by elemental flower fairies.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Science sometimes liesInstant downloadGameplay
Weather forecasts can sometimes be wrong
v1.0.0/ 11-04
fruit partyInstant downloadWeapons & Gear
Four sets of fruit-themed costumes, including apple, orange, banana and pear shaped hats and backpacks, invite you to join me in a fruit party.
v2.0/ 11-04
Handsome Gus returns to the original versionInstant downloadCharacters
Bringing Handsome Gus to the original game, including a new winter variant (just change his bow tie from blue to red).
v1.2/ 11-04
LT's portrait of MaloneInstant downloadCharacters
LT's portrait of Malone
v1.6.14/ 11-04
Sylus Stardew Valley NPC (LADS)Instant downloadCharacters
Adding Sylus from Love and Deep Space to Pelican Town!
v1.6/ 11-04
Earlier, faster and cheaper brewing barrelsInstant downloadGameplay
Content patches that provide earlier, faster, or cheaper brewing kegs
v1.1/ 11-04
NPC - NinoKitoInstant downloadCharacters
This mod is basically a fanfic of Stardew Valley. It adds Nino to the game as a loveable NPC, with all the functions that a normal NPC in the game should have: 3. Explore 2 story lines told through events and tons of random daily dialogue.
v1.0.1/ 11-04
Swamp Style Wedding Arch by FaePupInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Designed for fantasy lovers who want to hold their wedding under the protection of forest elves! A version compatible with the original size is now included, which is untested but should work with PolymorySweet.
v1.0.1/ 11-04
Book Collection (SNF)Instant downloadWeapons & Gear
There are 70 (non-power) books hidden throughout Stardew Valley for you to collect! Contains type-based NPC gift responses and a book fair. Other mods are also supported to add their own books.
v1.1.0/ 11-04
kapibalaInstant downloadCompanions & NPCs
Turn the horse into Kapibala ❤️AT mode was created by Guoguo (Little Red Book: Half a Nut) ❤️Thank you Guoguo (*´∀`)♡
v1.0/ 11-04
Sanrio Furniture & DecorInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Contains 4 sets of Sanrio themed furniture + 19 Sanrio character statues ❤
v1.0.0/ 11-04
The Magic Flowers of the Elemental Fairy (Spanish Version)Instant downloadGameplay
A new set of crop expansions, magical flowers from the continent of Labelle, cultivated by elemental flower fairies.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Expert sitting moduleInstant downloadGameplay
Teach your farmer the lost art of sitting on objects.
v0.4.0/ 11-04
Elliot's Romantic 10-Heart Event Spanish TranslationInstant downloadCharacters
This is the Spanish translated version of Elliot's Romance 10-Heart Event mod, it only contains the translated content, not the original mod.
v1.0/ 11-04
NPC Eleanor Chinese TranslationInstant downloadCharactersChinese
Replace NPC Eleanor directly. Authorization has been obtained.
v0.9.4/ 11-04
Automatic collector (original tree shaker)Instant downloadGameplay
Allows players to automatically collect items simply by being close to them.
v3.8.0/ 11-04
Night Market Expansion (Chinese version)Instant downloadGameplayChinese
Night market expansion, new vendors, animals, hats, items, only Chinese files, thanks to the author for authorization
v1.1/ 11-04
Cp-At-Falling Snow Netherworld Burning ButterflyInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
❤️Netherworld Burning Butterfly Series Furniture❤️ Update ❤️Thank you very much heartpop❤️ for creating the repair file and translation file
v1.0/ 11-04
Sylus Stardew Valley NPC Chinese versionInstant downloadCharactersChinese
The Chinese version of Sylus Stardew Valley NPC! Start a unique life with Qin Che in Stardew Valley!
v1.7/ 11-04
More abandoned Qiaojia Supermarket collection bags repairedInstant downloadGameplay
When there are other unfinished collection packages, prevent the Junimo cutscene of the abandoned Qiaojia Supermarket from playing after the original collection package is completed (this module has no effect when used alone)
v0.1.0/ 11-04
Observer patternInstant downloadGameplay
This mod allows you to view the game world in observer mode.
v0.10.2/ 11-04
Seasonal buildings for 19Instant downloadGameplay
The farmer built his own house for the first time~
v1.6/ 11-04
Ready to check outInstant downloadGameplay
The mod will display the name of the player who is not ready in the upper right corner when staying overnight.
v0.6.2/ 11-04
free perspectiveInstant downloadGameplay
This mod allows you to move the game perspective
v0.2.1/ 11-04
Maggs Immersive Sam - Portuguese Version - v2.1.3Instant downloadGameplay
Original translation by NARCOAZAZAL. Republished with permission from the original author. <br />This mod adds/edits events for Sam, including pre- and post-wedding conversations, holiday events, and more! Three versions are available: extra spicy, spicy and sweet.
v2.1.3/ 11-04
Farmer's boy - Italian translationInstant downloadCharacters
Translated the module 'The Farmer's Children' into Italian to turn the farmer's children into real NPCs.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Elemental Fairy's Magic Flower Vietnamese versionInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Add magical flowers from the continent of Rabel, carefully cultivated and cared for by beautiful flower fairies.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Hakan NPC - Hairy Werewolf - Italian TranslationInstant downloadCharacters
Hakan NPC - Italian translation of the Shaggy Werewolf mod, which adds a marryable werewolf NPC to the game as well as two minimaps leading to his residence.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Anywhere bulletin boardInstant downloadGameplay
Allows you to view the bulletin board (calendar) from anywhere in the game.
v1.15.0/ 11-04
FS-HD-Luoxue WatermelonInstant downloadWeapons & Gear
Summer Series-Watermelon Dress
v1.0/ 11-04
by trasjoperInstant downloadGameplay
A custom greenhouse designed for the Stardew Valley Personal Room (PIF). Able to accommodate all original crops, organized by season, does not replace the original greenhouse.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Dao - Custom NPC for Sunberry Village ESPInstant downloadCharacters
Dao by AirynS - Custom NPC Spanish translation for Sunberry Village mod
v1.0.1/ 11-04
Crystal cone and emoticon bubbleInstant downloadGameplay
The Sims 4 Crystal Cone and Emote Bubbles Mod
v1.0/ 11-04
blue toned chickInstant downloadCompanions & NPCs
This is an updated version of "Sav's Blue Chicken Reskin Variety Pack" that uses Content Patcher to make it compatible with game version 1.6.0 and higher.
v1.0.0/ 11-04
FS-HD-Luoxue small animal seriesInstant downloadWeapons & Gear
Small animal series<br />Newly added eight headwear and eight pieces of clothing
v1.0/ 11-04
Clint's new lookInstant downloadCharacters
Seasonal outfits, 2 holiday outfits, blacksmith shop edit. Version for Clint Recast.
v3.1.3/ 11-04
Morris turns into a frogInstant downloadGameplay
Tired of creepy old Maurice? Need a fresh, green and compact alternative? Try 'Morris Turns into a Frog'! Now a little frog named Maurice will become the CEO of Joja! Watch it jump around, wave its membership card, run a construction side business, and become the cutest CEO in Pelican Town. Compatible with Morris Redeemed!
v1.0.0/ 11-04
Chinese Translation - Miihau's Cat Boy NPCInstant downloadCharactersChinese
A fan work by NinoKito, an external game anchor. (Completely playable as an independent character)
v1.0.1/ 11-04
FS HD falling snow hairInstant downloadCharacters
FS HD Hair
v1.0/ 11-04
Stop overeatingInstant downloadGameplay
Mod that adds a cooldown time for food consumption
v1.0.0/ 11-04
YACS - Another cooking skill - Chinese versionInstant downloadGameplayChinese
Gain EXP with cooking skills and unlock new recipes and careers! You must download the original module and then use this Chinese patch to cover the original module to achieve Chineseization, corresponding to version 1.10.0
v1.10.0/ 11-04
NPC- ESPInstant downloadCharacters
Bear Family Custom NPCs - Spanish translation of the East Scarp expansion
v1.0.5/ 11-04
Xiaxia cute furnitureInstant downloadBuilding & Housing
Some lovely furniture from Xiaxia, please enjoy them!
v1.0.0/ 11-04
More emo-style Sebastian portraits from FaunInstant downloadCharacters
Like Nyapu's portrait mod? Want Sebastian to have more edge? This mod is just for you.
v1.0/ 11-04
Long-Haired Season Sam Portrait by HeartForgeInstant downloadCharacters
Seasonal portrait designed for Sam; has no effect when used alone
v1.0/ 11-04
Destructible bushesInstant downloadGameplay
The Destructible Bush mod allows players to destroy bushes with an axe. By default, destroyed bushes will drop a small amount of wood and regrow after 3 days. These features can be customized in the mod settings.
v1.5.2/ 11-04
exotic cowInstant downloadCompanions & NPCs
Added a strange new cow to Marnie's shop. Unlocked after entering the casino for the first time. You can milk it every few days to get a mystery box.
v1.0.0/ 11-04